Privacy Policy

Call The Practice

(03) 9419 2255

Practice Location

10/166 Albert Street                            East Melbourne VIC 3002

Our Committment to Your Privacy

At Tribeca Dental we take your privacy seriously.   

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Health Records Act Victoria 2001. 

Our Privacy policy outlines how Tribeca Dental uses and manages your health information. 

If you provide your personal information (including any sensitive health information) to us you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing that personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Collection and Use of Information

Wcollect health information directly from you and your authorised representatives to provide you with dental treatment. 

 Personal information such as your name, address, health insurance and financial details are used for the purpose of addressing accounts to you, as well as for processing payments, and writing to you about our services and any issues affecting your health care.   

 We will only collect your e-mail address if you send us a message or you provide us with your address directly. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it You have the option of having your email address deleted from our records at any time. 

 We also collect personal information about our contractors, service providers and suppliers as well as from job applicants in order for us to operate our business. 

Non-disclosure of Information

If you choose not to provide us with information relevant to your care, we may not be able to provide a service to you, or the service we are asked to provide may not be appropriate for your needs.   

 Importantly, you could suffer some harm or other adverse outcome if you do not provide information relevant to your care. 

Employer/Employee Responsibilities 

All staff employed in this practice are required to undergo training to understand their responsibilities in maintaining your privacy and to sign a confidentiality agreement in order to protect your personal information. 

Disclosure

The purpose of collecting your information is to provide you with a dental service; for internal and external administrative purposes, insurance purposes and record keeping.  

 We will not use your health information for any other purpose unless one of the following applies: 

  • You have consented; 
  • You would reasonably expect that your information may be used for that purpose; for example, we may disclose your health information to another health service provider such as a specialist dentist, a technician, your GP or another health practitioner for the purpose of providing you with health care; or 
  • The use of your health information is required or authorised by law 

Data Quality

The practice takes steps to ensure that the health information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.  These steps include maintaining and updating personal and health information when you attend the practice, or you advise us that your personal information has changed.  

Access and Correction

If you wish to access your health or personal information, or request that we change that information please contact us via the details set out below.  

 You can access or make changes to your health or personal information unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes. Requests for access or correction must be in writing and made via the contact details set out below. 

 After a period of 7 years (and if you attended the practice as a child, you have reached the age of 25) we may destroy your records in accordance with applicable laws.  

Marketing

Our practice may use your information for the purpose of direct marketing; however, we will not on-sell your personal information.  

We understand that you may not wish to receive marketing materials.  If you would prefer not to receive such information, please approach the Privacy Officer or another staff member at the practice

    Sending Information Overseas

    As part of maintaining your records, the practice may use off-site electronic data storage providerstranscription service providers, or other third party service entities.   These providers may be located offshore.   

     We will try to inform you about where your information is sent Please be assured that we take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to any off-shore transfer of your information.  

      

    Access and Correction

    If you suspect there has been or may have been a breach of your privacy, please contact us via the contact details set out below. 

     We take complaints very seriously. 

     You can lodge a complaint in several ways: by phone, email, in writing or in person. 

     Your complaint will be reviewed in house. 

     Any appropriate corrective action required to manage this breach and any preventive actions required in order to prevent breach in future will be discussed and decided. 

     You will be sent a letter explaining the review process and the consequences of the review. 

     In the event of a privacy breach, we will comply with applicable guidelines issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.   

     For more information about Privacy laws, or to raise concerns about any matter not satisfactorily resolved with the practice you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au or ph. 1300 363 992). 

     In Victoria, privacy and general complaints about your care can also be directed to the Health Complaints Commissioner  (www.hcc.vic.gov.au/contact) .

    Marketing

    Our practice may use your information for the purpose of direct marketing; however, we will not on-sell your personal information.  

    We understand that you may not wish to receive marketing materials.  If you would prefer not to receive such information, please approach the Privacy Officer or another staff member at the practice

      Sending Information Overseas

      As part of maintaining your records, the practice may use off-site electronic data storage providerstranscription service providers, or other third party service entities.   These providers may be located offshore.   

       We will try to inform you about where your information is sent Please be assured that we take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to any off-shore transfer of your information.  

        

      Contact Us

      Hours 

      Monday 9am  -  6pm
      Tuesday 8am  -  6pm
      Wednesday 9am  -  1pm
      Thursday 8am  -  7pm
      Friday Closed
      Saturday 9am  -  1pm